ATOMCARE™ Liquorice Oil
Licorice is an herbal root that comes from a species of the Glycyrrhiza plant. It is also known as liquorice. The name of the plant is derived from the Greek word ‘glukurrhiza’, meaning ‘sweet root’. The use of licorice makes the skin look fairer by brightening its color. Regular use of licorice helps to fade blemishes and dark spots. The consistent use of licorice tea helps to keep the skin hydrated and moisturized from within. Application of cool licorice tea is known to help in healing a number of skin disorders. Some of them are eczema, psoriasis, dry skin and skin rashes. Its antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and demulcent properties help to heal various skin conditions, such as redness and inflammation. Antioxidants present in licorice extract help the skin to combat the conditions caused by free radicals. Another ingredient known as licochalcone found in licorice tea helps in regulating oil formation on the skin. The products like body creams, body cleansers and facial skin care products contain licorice extracts to treat various skin conditions.
Anti-stretch mark, Wound healing, Anti-eczema