ATOMCARE™ Shorea (Sal) Butter
Sal Butter has been obtained from the fruit of the Sal tree in India. It has exceptionally good oxidative stability due to the very low content of polyunsaturated fatty acids. It contains mostly C18:0 and C18:1 fatty acids. Shorea Butter is solid at room temperature but melts readily upon contact with the skin. Sal Butter has physical properties similar to cocoa butter; however, it may be used in higher quantities to provide stable emulsions due to its uniform triglyceride composition. Also exhibits excellent emolliency properties, softening effects and good spreadability on the skin. Sal Butter is a derived from a 100% vegetable origin and is useful for the development of more nature friendly products.It can replace Cocoa butter, Lanolin, some of the animal origin waxes, petroleum-based products, etc that are used in different cosmetic product formulations. Unlike petroleum-based products, Sal Butter is a biodegradable product.c
Sal Seed Butter Benefits
- Sal seed butter explicitly keeps the skin from being dry while likewise alleviating it from tingling.
- It assists with dermatitis, Eczema, rashes, and any remaining issues with irritated skin.
- It can likewise be utilized to assuage your muscles from tension, aches, and pains.
- Noted to have anti-aging properties, you can be certain that the butter can help sustain the skin while bringing down the offenders to aging and reestablishing the skin’s flexibility.
- Sal seed has been noted to help decorate the skin. Numerous women love it for its unbiased fragrance and its creamy texture which permits it to rapidly melt when applied on the skin.
- It likewise contains terpene alcohols which is a known anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory. This has made it a mainstream item in spas and salons.